The Queen's Body Guard
of the Yeomen of the Guar
d

Roll
This site is best viewed in 1024 x 768 resolution
The Officers    Ceremonial Duties 
 
There's a Funny Thing    Monarchs    Links/Acknowledgements 
 
Glossary    Detailed History   

Created and maintained by Yeoman William Norton
Home

2017

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007

2006

2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997
1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987
1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977
1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967
1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957
1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947
1946 1945 1944 1943 1942 1941 1940 1939 1938 1937
1936 1935 1934 1933 1932 1931 1930 1929 1928 1927
1926 1925 1924 1923 1922 1921 1920 1919 1918 1917
1916 1915 1914 1913 1912 1911 1910 1909 1908 1907
1906 1905 1904 1903 1902 1901 1900 1899 1898 1897
1896 1895 1894 1893 1892 1891 1890 1889 1888 1887
1886 1885 1884 1883 1882 1881 1880 1879 1878 1877
1876 1875 1874 1873 1872 1871 1870 1869 1868 1867
1866 1865 1864 1863 1862 1861 1860 1859 1858 1857
1856 1855 1854 1853 1852 1851 1850 1849 1848 1847
1846 1845 1844 1843 1842 1841 1840 1839 1838 1837
1836 1835 1834 1833 1832 1831 1830 1829 1828 1827
1826 1825 1824 1823            
                  1757
     1694      1691 1680     1667
              1509    
            1630      
1486 1485                

The Officers   Ceremonial Duties   There's a Funny Thing
Monarchs   Links/Acknowledgements   Glossary   Detailed History

Captain
Lieutenant
Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant
Ensign
Exon
Messenger Sergeant Major
DSM - Divisional Sergeant Major
SM - Sergeant Major
YBG - Yeoman Bed Goer
YBH - Yeoman Bed Hanger

Home

 

2017

Captain

The Earl of Courtown

 

Lieutenant

Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers
 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers 

 

Ensign

 Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards

 

Exons

Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards
Colonel Jonathan Schute - Royal Green Jackets

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
1985 - 2209 Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

1993 - 2010 Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards
2006 - 2017 Brigadier David Innes OBE DL - Royal Green Jackets

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM Chris Savage - 2006 - RSM Grenadier Guards

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Michael Dabbs MBE 1996 BSM Grenadier Guards
YBG John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

YBH John Spelzini 

 1998

 WOI

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WOI(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WOI Intelligence Corps
Yeo Steve Clarke MBE GM QGM 2014 WOI Royal Signals
Yeo Steve Lugg 2015 WOI The Life Guards
Yeo Stephen Kentish 2015 WOII Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Glynn Bell MC 2015 RQMC Blues and Royals
Yeo Jason Farnell 2015 Sgt Royal Engineers
Yeo Andrew Hill 2017 WOII Grenadier Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
YBG Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

YBH Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WOI

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WOI

 The Life Guards

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WOI(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WOI

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WOI Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WOI Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Alan Grace 2014 WOII Royal Engineers
Yeo John Donaldson 2015 WOI Irish Guards
Yeo Roy Scott 2015 WOI Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM William Tuffs 1997 CSM Coldstream Guards
YBG Robert Smith 1997 WOI Royal Signals
YBH Robin Brooker-Gillespie 1998 WOII Royal Marines
Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WOI

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WOI

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WOI

 Royal Signals

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards (resigned 2017)
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2009 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
Yeo William McPhee 2014 WOI Army Air Corps
Yeo Gary Bennett MBE 2014 Flt Sgt Royal Air Force
Yeo Steven Berry 2015 WOII Adjutant Generals Corps
Yeo Jonathan Ward 2017 Sgt Parachute Regiment
Yeo Tony Gravenor 2017 WOI Royal Engineers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WOI Royal Engineers
 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WOI

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WOI Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WOI(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WOI Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards
Michael Tunney 1997 - 2012 WOI (ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

John Mundy RVM 1987 - 2012 WOI Coldstream Guards
Barrie Smith 1993 - 2012 RSM Coldstream Guards
William Henderson RVM 1989 - 2012 ORQMC The Life Guards
Robert Daysmith 1995 - 2013 WOII The Life Guards
Frederick May 1993 - 2013 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Michael Holland  1998 - 2013

 WOI

 Grenadier Guards

Peter Osborne 1999 - 2014 WOI (CDR) RAOC
Graham Dear MBE RVM 1992 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines
Dave Fagg RVM 1988 - 2014 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Richard Quirk RVM 1994 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines
Albert Field RVM 1990 - 2015 RSM Scots Guards
David Fox MBE 1998 - 2015 WOII Royal Signals
Peter Saul RVM 1988 - 2015 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Shaun McCormack 2000 - 2015 CSM Royal Welch Fusiliers
Alex Burnett RVM 1989 - 2015 WOI (ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Alex Forrest MBE 1996 - 2015 WOII Black Watch
Barry Mills 1999 - 2016 WOII The Life Guards
Tom Lee RVM 1992 - 2017 RQMC The Life Guards
John Lloyd RVM 1996 - 2017 WOI The Life Guards
Malcolm Channing 1999 - 2017 WOII (YofS) Royal Signals

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2016

Captain

The Lord Gardiner

 

Lieutenant

Brigadier David Innes OBE DL - Royal Green Jackets
 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards
Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM Tom Lee RVM - 1992 - RQMC The Life Guards

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Michael Dabbs MBE 1996 BSM Grenadier Guards
YBG John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

YBH Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WOI Intelligence Corps
Yeo Steve Clarke MBE GM QGM 2014 WOI Royal Signals
Yeo Steve Lugg 2015 WOI The Life Guards
Yeo Stephen Kentish 2015 WOII Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Glynn Bell MC 2015 RQMC Blues and Royals
Yeo Jason Farnell 2015 Sgt Royal Engineers
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
YBG Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

YBH Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Alan Grace 2014 WO11 Royal Engineers
Yeo John Donaldson 2015 WOI Irish Guards
Yeo Roy Scott 2015 WOI Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM William Tuffs 1997 CSM Coldstream Guards
YBG John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
YBH Robin Brooker-Gillespie 1998 WOII Royal Marines
Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2009 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
Yeo William McPhee 2014 WO1 Army Air Corps
Yeo Gary Bennett MBE 2014 Flt Sgt Royal Air Force
Yeo Steven Berry 2015 WOII Adjutant Generals Corps
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards
Michael Tunney 1997 - 2012 WO1 (ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

John Mundy RVM 1987 - 2012 WO1 Coldstream Guards
Barrie Smith 1993 - 2012 RSM Coldstream Guards
William Henderson RVM 1989 - 2012 ORQMC The Life Guards
Robert Daysmith 1995 - 2013 WO11 The Life Guards
Frederick May 1993 - 2013 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Michael Holland  1998 - 2013

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Peter Osborne 1999 - 2014 WOI (CDR) RAOC
Graham Dear MBE RVM 1992 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines
Dave Fagg RVM 1988 - 2014 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Richard Quirk RVM 1994 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines
Albert Field RVM 1990 - 2015 RSM Scots Guards
David Fox MBE 1998 - 2015 WOII Royal Signals
Peter Saul RVM 1988 - 2015 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Shaun McCormack 2000 - 2015 CSM Royal Welch Fusiliers
Alex Burnett RVM 1989 - 2015 WOI (ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Alex Forrest MBE 1996 - 2015 WOII Black Watch
Barry Mills 1999 - 2016 WOII The Life Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2015

Captain

The Lord Newby of Rothwell OBE

 

Lieutenant

Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets
 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards
Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM Peter Saul RVM - 1988 - RSM 17th/21st Lancers
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Tom Lee RVM 1992 RQMC The Life Guards
YBG Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

YBH Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WO1 Intelligence Corps
Yeo Steve Clarke MBE GM QGM 2014 WO1 Royal Signals
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
YBG Alex Burnett RVM 1989 WO1 (ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Alan Grace 2014 WO11 Royal Engineers
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Albert Field RVM

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBG John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
YBH William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2009 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
Yeo William McPhee 2014 WO1 Army Air Corps
Yeo Gary Bennett 2014 Flt Sgt Royal Air Force
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards
Michael Tunney 1997 - 2012 WO1 (ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

John Mundy RVM 1987 - 2012 WO1 Coldstream Guards
Barrie Smith 1993 - 2012 RSM Coldstream Guards
William Henderson RVM 1989 - 2012 ORQMC The Life Guards
Robert Daysmith 1995 - 2013 WO11 The Life Guards
Frederick May 1993 - 2013 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Michael Holland  1998 - 2013

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Peter Osborne 1999 - 2014 WO! (CDR) RAOC
Graham Dear MBE RVM 1992 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines
Dave Fagg RVM 1988 - 2014 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Richard Quirk RVM 1994 - 2014 RSM Royal Marines

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2014

Captain

The Lord Newby of Rothwell OBE

 

Lieutenant

Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets
 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards
Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Graham Dear MBE RVM 1992 RSM Royal Marines
YBG Tom Lee RVM

1992

RQMC

The Life Guard

YBH Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WO1 Intelligence Corps
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul RVM 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Alex Burnett RVM 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Albert Field RVM

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBG Richard Quirk

 1994

RSM

Royal Marines

YBH John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
(died 26 Jul 14)

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals (died 7 Aug 14)

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards
Michael Tunney 1997 - 2012 WO1 (ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

John Mundy RVM 1987 - 2012 WO1 Coldstream Guards
Barrie Smith 1993 - 2012 RSM Coldstream Guards
William Henderson RVM 1989 - 2012 ORQMC The Life Guards
Robert Daysmith 1995 - 2013 WO11 The Life Guards
Frederick May 1993 - 2013 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Michael Holland  1998 - 2013

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2013

Captain

The Lord Newby of Rothwell OBE

 

Lieutenant

Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets
 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards
Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Graham Dear MBE 1992 RSM Royal Marines
YBG Tom Lee RVM

1992

RQMC

The Life Guard

YBH Richard Quirk

 1994

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WO1 Intelligence Corps
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul RVM 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Alex Burnett 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Albert Field RVM

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBG Frederick May 1993 RQMS Coldstream Guards
YBH John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards
Michael Tunney 1997 - 2012 WO1 (ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

John Mundy RVM 1987 - 2012 WO1 Coldstream Guards
Barrie Smith 1993 - 2012 RSM Coldstream Guards
William Henderson RVM 1989 - 2012 ORQMC The Life Guards
Robert Daysmith 1995 - 2013 WO11 The Life Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2012

Captain

The Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

 

Lieutenant

   Lieutenant Colonel Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards  (died 4 Jan 13)

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets

 

Ensign

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Exons

Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers
Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Graham Dear MBE 1992 RSM Royal Marines
YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Richard Quirk

 1994

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WO1 Intelligence Corps
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM William Henderson RVM

1989

ORQMC

 The Life Guards

YBG Alex Burnett 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Albert Field RVM

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBG Frederick May 1993 RQMS Coldstream Guards
YBH John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Barrie Smith 1992 RSM Coldstream Guards
YBH Tom Lee

1992

RQMC

The Life Guard

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment (died 21 May 12)

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2011

Captain

The Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

 

Lieutenant

   Lieutenant Colonel Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets

 

Ensign

 Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Exons

Major Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers
Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards
1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby LVO - 9th/12th Lancers

Maj Tom Wills LVO - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Graham Dear MBE 1992 RSM Royal Marines
YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Richard Quirk

 1994

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo John R Davies 1992 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
Yeo Mark Sullivan 2011 WO1 Intelligence Corps
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM William Henderson

1989

ORQMC

 The Life Guards

YBG Alex Burnett 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
Yeo Terrance Jones 2010 CSgt Welsh Guards
Yeo Roger Tinson MBE 2011 RSM Royal Marines
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Albert Field 

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBG Frederick May 1993 RQMS Coldstream Guards
YBH John Lloyd 1996 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Barrie Smith 1992 RSM Coldstream Guards
YBH Tom Lee

1992

RQMC

The Life Guard

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police (died 26 Apr 11)

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines (died 15 Apr 11)

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards
James Frost MBE 1995 - 2010 WO1 Royal Signals
Paul Denny RVM 1990 - 2010 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Lennard Davies RVM 1985 - 2011 WOII Welsh Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2010

Captain

The Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE  (20 May 2010)

 

Lieutenant

 Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards 

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Ensign

 Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets

 

Exons

Col Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Retired Officers

1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards  (died 1 Apr 10)
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lennard Davies RVM

1985

WOII

Welsh Guards (retired Jan 11)

YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Richard Quirk

 1994

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards (promoted to YBH)

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals (died 7 Jan 11)

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM William Henderson

1989

ORQMC

 The Life Guards

YBG Alex Burnett 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Barrie Smith 1992 RSM Coldstream Guards (promoted to YBG)
Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards (promoted to YGH)

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals (retired Nov 10)

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Paul Denny 

1990

RQSM

Royal Anglian Regiment (retired Dec 10)

YBG Albert Field 

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards (promoted to DSM)

YBH Frederick May 1993 RQMS Coldstream Guards (promoted to YBG)
Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines (promoted to DSM)

YBH Tom Lee

1992

RQMC

The Life Guard

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE   1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM   1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines (died 13 Apr 10)

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE   1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards (died 10 Jan 11)

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2009

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards  (18 Sep 09)

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards  (18 Sep 09)

 

Ensign

 Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets  (18 Sep 09)

 

Exons

Col Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Henry Robertson - 9th/12th Lancers
(18 Sep 09)

 

Retired Officers

1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards  (died 1 Apr 10)
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers
Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers  (18 Sep 09)

 

Messengers

MSM Clive Stevens  -  2000 -  RSM Coldstream Guards (4 Sep 09)
MSM David Fagg RVM   -  1986  -  RSM
17th/21st Lancers (4 Sep 09)  

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Clive Stevens 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lennard Davies RVM

1985

WOII

Welsh Guards

YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Tom Lee

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM William Henderson

1989

ORQMC

 The Life Guards

YBG Alex Burnett 1989 WO1(ASM) Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Barrie Smith 1992 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley MBE 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Yeo Paul Murray 2009 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Steve Wood MBE 2009 WO1 Army Air Corp
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Paul Denny 

1990

RQMS

Royal Anglian Regiment (4 Sep 09)

YBG Albert Field 

 1990

RSM

 Scots Guards

YBH Frederick May 1993 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
Yeo Paul Atkinson 2008 WOII Blues and Royals
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Peter Saul 1988 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
YBG Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines (4 Sep 09)

YBH Richard Quirk

1994

RSM

Royal Marines (4 Sep 09)

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Peter Oliver 2008 WOII Staffordshire Regiment
Yeo Kenneth Kerr 2008 Pipe Major The Royal Highland Fusiliers
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Charles Crickmore RVM  1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards (died 21 Feb 10)

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE   1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM   1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones   1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards (died 22 May 09)

David Froggatt   1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force (died 26 Dec 09)

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE   1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards
Melville Thompson MBE RVM 1984 - 2008 RSM Irish Guards
John Henderson RVM 1985 - 2008 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 - 2008 WOII The Life Guards
William Davis MBE RVM 1983 - 2009 RSM Irish Guards (4 Sep 09)

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2008

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Ensign

 Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Exons

Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets
Col Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Retired Officers

1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon LVO - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Messengers

MSM William Davis MBE RVM  -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
MSM Melville Thompson MBE RVM  - 1984  -  RSM Irish Guards 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM William Davis MBE RVM 

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lennard Davies RVM

1985

WOII

Welsh Guards

YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Alex Burnett (promoted YBG 4 Oct 08)

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Tom Lee (promoted YBH 4 Oct 08)

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Jonathan Stranix 2007 Pipe Major Irish Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John Henderson RVM

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards (retired 21 Dec 08)

YBG John Powell  (promoted DSM 12 Oct 08) 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets (died 8 Jan 09)
YBH Paul Denny  (promoted YBG 8 Jan 09) 1988 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Yeo Frederick May (promoted YBH 22 Dec 08)

 1993 

 RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley (awarded MBE 1 Jan 09) 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
Yeo John Rochester 2007 RSM Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG Peter Saul (Promoted DSM 22 Dec 08) 1988 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBH Albert Field (promoted YBG 22 Dec 08)

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
Yeo Clive Bergstrand 2008 SSgt Queen's Royal Lancers
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Gilbert Keeys RVM BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards (retired Oct 2008)
YBG William Henderson (promoted DSM 8 Jan 09)

1989

ORQMC

The Life Guards

YBH Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith (promoted YBH 8 Jan 09)

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police (died 11 May 08)

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo David Evans 2006 RCM The Life Guards
Yeo Geoffrey Harvey 2008 RQMS Scots Guards (resigned 17 Dec 08)
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Charles Crickmore RVM  1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE   1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE   1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM   1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards (died Aug 08)

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM   1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Eirwyn Jones   1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt   1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE   1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
Charlie Bouch RVM

 1986 - 2007

SSgt

Military Provost Staff Corp

Neville Taylor RVM 1982 - 2007 WOII The Life Guards

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home

2007

Inspection by
Her Majesty The Queen
Buckingham Palace
Wednesday 11 July 2007

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Ensign

 Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Exons

Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets
Col Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade (died 1 Oct 07)
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

1985 - 2006  Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade
1985 - 2006  Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Messengers

MSM William Davis MBE RVM  -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
MSM Melville Thompson MBE RVM  - 1984  -  RSM Irish Guards 

Wardrobe Keeper

 DSM Neville Taylor RVM  -  1982  -  The Life Guards

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lennard Davies RVM

1985

WOII

Welsh Guards

YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo George Forster 2006 RSM Royal Marines
Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John Henderson

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards

YBG John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
YBH Paul Denny 1988 RQMS Royal Anglian Regiment
Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG Peter Saul 1988 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBH Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Barry Morris 2006 RQMS Light Dragoons
Yeo Peter Dodd 2007 RQMS Coldstream Guards
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
YBG Charles Bouch 

 1986

 S/Sgt

 Military Provost Staff Corps

YBH William Henderson

1989

ORQMC

The Life Guards

Yeo Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Charles Crickmore RVM  1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE   1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE   1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM   1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Ronald Walkerdine RVM   1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones   1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt   1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM   1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines (died 30 Sep 07)

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE   1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2006

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Ensign

 Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Exons

Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards
Brigadier David Innes OBE - Royal Green Jackets

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

Maj Charles Marriott LVO - Rifle Brigade

 

Messengers

MSM William Davis MBE RVM  -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
MSM Melville Thompson MBE RVM  - 1984  -  RSM Irish Guards 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM William Davis MBE RVM  - RSM Irish Guards

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lennard Davies

1985

WOII

Welsh Guards

YBG John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

YBH Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo David Roberts 

 2004

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Christopher Savage 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John Henderson

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards

YBG John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
YBH Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Stephen Farley 2006 WOII Royal Horse Artillery
   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG Gilbert Keeys BEM 

 1985

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBH Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Yeo Paul Lewis MBE 2006 WOII The Life Guards
   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Neville Taylor RVM 

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG Charles Bouch 

 1986

 S/Sgt

 Military Provost Staff Corps

YBH William Henderson

1989

ORQMC

The Life Guards

Yeo Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Morris 2006 WOII Light Dragoons
   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

James Peart RVM   1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards (died 11 Mar 07)

Charles Crickmore RVM  1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Tom Warboys MBE   1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE   1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Richard Green   1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM   1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM   1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley    1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE   1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE   1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM   1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM   1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM   1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM    1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Ronald Walkerdine RVM   1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones   1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt   1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton   1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway   1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM   1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Dennis Tomlin RVM   1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM   1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM   1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM   1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM   1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE   1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM   1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold   1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
Roy Barnett RVM   1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Christopher Bedwell  1989 - 2005  WO1 Royal Signals
Michael Barwell RVM  1982 - 2006 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM 1984 - 2006 RSM Grenadier Guards
 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home

2005

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards
Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Lennard Davies  -  1985  - CSM Welsh Guards
MSM William Davis MBE RVM  -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Lennard Davies

 

First Division

 

 

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM

Melville Thompson MBE 

1984

 RSM

Irish Guards 

YBG

Mike Barwell RVM 

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

YBH

Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo

William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo

Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo

Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo

John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo

Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo

John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo

Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo

David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo

Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo

Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo

Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo

Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo

David Roberts 

 2004

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

 

 

 

 

 

Second Division

 

 

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM

Lincoln Perkins RVM BEM

1984

RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG

John Henderson

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards

YBH

Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo

Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo

Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo

Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo

James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo

Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo

Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo

Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo

Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo

Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo

Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

Yeo

Keith Hanson 

 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

 

 

 

 

 

Third Division

 

 

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM

David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG

Gilbert Keeys BEM 

 1985

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBH

John Mundy 

 1987

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo

Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo

John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo

Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo

Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo

William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo

John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo

Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo

Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo

Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo

Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo

William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

 

 

 

 

 

Forth Division

 

 

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM

Neville Taylor RVM 

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG

Charles Bouch 

 1986

 S/Sgt

 Military Provost Staff Corps

YBH

John Powell 

 1988

 CSM

 Royal Green Jackets

Yeo

Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo

Barrie Smith 

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo

Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo

Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo

Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo

Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo

Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo

Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo

James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo

Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo

Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo

Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

 

 

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

   1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton 

 1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway 

 1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM 

 1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Dennis Tomlin RVM 

 1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM 

 1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM 

 1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM 

 1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM 

 1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE 

 1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM 

 1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold 

 1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers

Roy Barnett RVM 

 1982 - 2004

 WO1

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2004

Captain

 The Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lieutenant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards
Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Lennard Davies  -  1985  - CSM Welsh Guards
MSM William Davis MBE RVM -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Lennard Davies

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Melville Thompson MBE 

1984

 RSM

Irish Guards 

YBG Mike Barwell

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

YBH Charles Bouch

1986

S/Sgt

Military Provost Staff Corps

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

Yeo Frederick Bryson-Bassett 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo Steve Wake 

 2003

 WOII

 Royal Army Pay Corps

Yeo David Roberts 

 2004

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lincoln Perkins BEM

1984

RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG John Henderson

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards

YBH Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo Christopher Bedwell 1989 WO1 Royal Signals
Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

 RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG Gilbert Keeys BEM 

 1985

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBH John Mundy 

 1987

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Neville Taylor RVM 

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG Roy Barnett RVM 

1982

WO1

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

YBH John Powell 

 1988

 CSM

 Royal Green Jackets

Yeo Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM

 1960 - 1982

WOII

Welsh Guards

Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

 

 

 

 

Superannuated
John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton 

 1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway 

 1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM 

 1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Dennis Tomlin RVM 

 1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM 

 1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM 

 1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM 

 1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM 

 1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE 

 1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM 

 1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

Robert Shergold 

 1988 - 2003

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Borer 1992 - 2003 WO1 Royal Engineers
 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home

2003

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards
Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

 

Messengers

MSM Lennard Davies  -  1985  - CSM Welsh Guards
MSM William Davis MBE -  1983  - RSM Irish Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 MSM Lennard Davies

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Melville Thompson  

1984

 RSM

Irish Guards 

YBG Mike Barwell  

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

YBH Charles Bouch 1986 S/Sgt Military Provost Staff Corps
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lincoln Perkins BEM

1984

RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG John Henderson

 1985

 Supt Clk

 The Life Guards

YBH Robert Shergold 1988 WO1 Royal Air Force
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Paul Richards MBE 

 2002

 WO1

 The Life Guards

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM David Fagg 

 1986

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

YBG Gilbert Keeys BEM 

 1985

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBH John Mundy 

 1987

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Neville Taylor RVM 

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG Roy Barnett RVM 1982 WO1 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH John Powell 

 1988

 CSM

 Royal Green Jackets

Yeo Graham Dear MBE 

 1992

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 

 1993

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Peter Osborne 

 1997

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Robert Smith 

 1997

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Ernest Sawdon 

 2002

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo James Armstrong MBE 

 2002

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Yeo Peter Stead 

 2002

 WO1(Cdr)

 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Yeo Alan Saunders 

 2002

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Trevor Jones 

 2003

 WO1

 Royal Signals

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM 1960 - 1982 WOII Welsh Guards
Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Leslie Trimming RVM 1967 - 1988  RSM Coldstream Guards
Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Alexander Hamilton 1971 - 1989 RSM Scots Guards
Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton 

 1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway 

 1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM 

 1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Dennis Tomlin RVM 

 1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

William Muir MBE BEM 

 1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM 

 1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

John Williams RVM BEM 

 1981 - 2002

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

John Stanyard RVM 

 1982 - 2002

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Alexander Dumon MVO MBE 

 1987 - 2002

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Colin Missenden RVM 

 1985 - 2003

 Staff/Cpl

 The Life Guards

 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home

2002

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers

 

Exons

Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards
Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE - Welsh Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards
1979 - 2002  Col Greville Tufnell CVO - Grenadier Guards

 

Messengers

RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE  -  1987  - Garrison Sergeant Major Coldstream Guards
CQMS John Williams RVM BEM  -  1981  - CQMS Welsh Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John Stanyard  

1982

 RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG Mike Barwell  

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

YBH John Henderson 1985 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Christopher Sayer MBE 

 2002

 RCM

 Blues and Royals

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lincoln Perkins BEM

1984

RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG Lennard Davies 1985 WOII Welsh Guards
YBH David Fagg 1986 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM William Davis MBE

1983

RSM

Irish Guards

YBG Melville Thompson

1984

RSM

Irish Guards

YBH Colin Missenden

1985

Staff/Cpl

The Life Guards

Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

Yeo William Norton 

 2002

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Neville Taylor

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Charles Bouch 1986 S/Sgt Military Provost Staff Corps
Yeo John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

Yeo Robert Shergold

1988

WO

Royal Air Force

Yeo James Davies MBE

1989

WO1(Tig)

Royal Artillery (Rtd Nov 2003) (died 17 Jul 16)

Yeo Graham Dear MBE

1992

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 1993 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo Peter Osborne 1997 WO1 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Yeo Robert Smith 1997 WOII Royal Signals
Yeo Phillip Barber MBE 1997 WO RAF Regiment
Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM 1960 - 1982 WOII Welsh Guards
Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Leslie Trimming RVM 1967 - 1988  RSM Coldstream Guards
Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Alexander Hamilton 1971 - 1989 RSM Scots Guards
Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton 

 1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway 

 1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM 

 1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Walter Bint RVM  1979 - 2001 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Dennis Tomlin RVM 

 1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

John Christian RVM  1981 - 2001 WO Royal Air Force
William Muir MBE BEM 

 1986 - 2001

 Supt Clk

 Scots Guards

Roger Tyack RVM 

 1981 - 2001

 RSM

 Royal Marines

 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home

2001

Inspection by
Her Majesty The Queen
Buckingham Palace
Wednesday 2 May 2001

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Greville Tufnell - Grenadier Guards

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Exons

Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers
Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE  -  1987  - Garrison Sergeant Major Coldstream Guards
CQMS John Williams RVM BEM  -  1981  - CQMS Welsh Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM John Stanyard  

1982

 RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBG Mike Barwell  

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

YBH John Henderson 1985 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Yeo William Muir MBE BEM 1986 Supt Clk Scots Guards
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Colin Coull 

 2000

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo Keith Phipps 

 2000

 WOII

 Coldstream Guards

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Roger Tyack RVM

1981

RSM

Royal Marines

YBG Lincoln Perkins BEM 1984 WO1 Grenadier Guards
YBH Lennard Davies 1985 WOII Welsh Guards
Yeo John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost MBE 

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo Barry Mills 

 1999

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo Raymond Duffy  

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Victor Fisher 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM William Davis

1983

RSM

Irish Guards

YBG Melville Thompson

1984

RSM

Irish Guards

YBH Colin Missenden

1985

Staff/Cpl

The Life Guards

Yeo David Fagg 1986 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Shaun McCormack 

 2000

 CSM

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Yeo Clive Stevens 

 2000

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Keith Horrell 

 2001 

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Kenneth Moffat 

 2001

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

Yeo Michael Davis 

  2001 

 WO1

 Royal Artillery

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Neville Taylor

 1982

 WOII

 The Life Guards

YBG Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo Charles Bouch 1986 SSgt Military Provost Staff Corps
Yeo John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

Yeo Robert Shergold

1988

WO

Royal Air Force

Yeo James Davies MBE

1989

WO1(Tig)

Royal Artillery

Yeo Graham Dear MBE

1992

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 1993 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo Peter Osborne 1997 WO1 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Yeo Robert Smith 1997 WOII Royal Signals
Yeo Phillip Barber MBE 1997 WO RAF Regiment
Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 SSgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Albert Price MC RVM 1959 - 1980 RQMS Scots Guards
John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM 1960 - 1982 WOII Welsh Guards
Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Leslie Trimming RVM 1967 - 1988  RSM Coldstream Guards
Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Alexander Hamilton 1971 - 1989 RSM Scots Guards
Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

John Ashton 

 1986 - 2000

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Edward Pittaway 

 1985 - 2000

 CSM

 Irish Guards

Charles Hazell RVM BEM 

 1979 - 2001

 QMS(S)

 Royal Marines

Walter Bint RVM  1979 - 2001 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Dennis Tomlin RVM 

 1983 - 2001

  RSM 

 17th/21st Lancers

John Christian RVM  1981 - 2001 WO Royal Air Force
 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

2000

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Greville Tufnell - Grenadier Guards

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Exons

Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers
Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE  -  1987  - Garrison Sergeant Major Coldstream Guards
CQMS John Williams BEM  -  1981  - CQMS Welsh Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lawrence Wilkinson 1979 RQMS Coldstream Guards
YBG Ronald Walkerdine 1980 WOII Royal Marines
YBH Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Yeo Dennis Turn 1982 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Edward Pittaway 1985 CSM Irish Guards
Yeo John Ashton 1986 WO Royal Air Force
Yeo William Muir MBE BEM 1986 Supt Clk Scots Guards
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo Nichol Brown 1994 WOII Royal Engineers
Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Alan Williams

1980

CQMS

Welsh Guards

YBG John Christian 1981 WO Royal Air Force
YBH David Froggatt 1982 WO Royal Air Force
Yeo Eirwun Jones 1983 RSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Leonard Davies 1985 WOII Welsh Guards
Yeo Colin Missenden

1985

Staff/Cpl

The Life Guards

Yeo John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

 RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Alan Dobson BEM 1997 FS RAF Regiment
Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Walter Bint RVM 1979 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
YBG John Stanyard  

1982

 RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBH Alfred Laming 1982 C/Sgt Royal Marines
Yeo Melville Thompson 1984 RSM Irish Guards
Yeo Lincoln Perkins BEM 1984 WO1 Grenadier Guards
Yeo John Henderson 1985 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Yeo Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo David Fagg 1986 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo Emrys Walters MBE 1986 RSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Charles Hazell BEM RVM 1979 QMS(S) Royal Marines
YBG Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
YBH Mike Barwell  

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

Yeo Charles Bouch 1986 S/Sgt Military Provost Staff Corps
Yeo John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

Yeo Robert Shergold

1988

WO

Royal Air Force

Yeo James Davies MBE

1989

WO1(Tig)

Royal Artillery

Yeo Graham Dear MBE

1992

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 1993 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo Peter Osborne 1997 WO1 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Yeo Robert Smith 1997 WOII Royal Signals
Yeo Phillip Barber MBE 1997 WO RAF Regiment
Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 S/Sgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

Yeo Peter Evans 

 2000

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

   

 

 

 

Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Alfred Barnstable RVM 1950 - 1976 RSM Scots Guards
Albert Price MC RVM 1959 - 1980 RQMS Scots Guards
John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM 1960 - 1982 WOII Welsh Guards
Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Leslie Trimming RVM 1967 - 1988  RSM Coldstream Guards
Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Alexander Hamilton 1971 - 1989 RSM Scots Guards
John Cawthorne RVM 1967 - 1989 SCM The Life Guards
Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

David Froggatt 

 1982 - 1999

 WO

 Royal Air Force

 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

1999

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Greville Tufnell - Grenadier Guards

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Exons

Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers
Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE  -  1987  - Garrison Sergeant Major Coldstream Guards
CQMS John Williams BEM  -  1981  - CQMS Welsh Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Leighton Fice 1981 CQMS Royal Welsh Fusiliers
YBG Neville Taylor 1982 WOII The Life Guards
YBH Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo Edward Pittaway 1985 CSM Irish Guards
Yeo John Ashton 1986 WO Royal Air Force
Yeo William Muir MBE BEM 1986 Supt Clk Scots Guards
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

Yeo Robin Brooker-Gillespie 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Yeo David Fox MBE 

 1998

 WOII

 Royal Signals

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Roger Tyack

1981

RSM

Royal Marines

YBG John Christian 1981 WO Royal Air Force
YBH Dennis Tomlin 1983 WO1 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo Lennard Davies 1985 WOII Welsh Guards
Yeo Colin Missenden

1985

Staff/Cpl

The Life Guards

Yeo John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

 RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Holland 

 1998

 WO1

 Grenadier Guards

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Walter Bint RVM 1979 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
YBG John Stanyard  

1982

 RSM

Grenadier Guards

YBH Alfred Laming 1982 C/Sgt Royal Marines
Yeo Melville Thompson 1984 RSM Irish Guards
Yeo Lincoln Perkins BEM 1984 WO1 Grenadier Guards
Yeo John Henderson 1985 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Yeo Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo David Fagg 1986 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo Emrys Walters MBE 1986 RSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo John Spelzini 

 1998

 WO1

 Royal Engineers

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Charles Hazell BEM RVM 1979 QMS(S) Royal Marines
YBG David Froggatt 1982 WO Royal Air Force
YBH Mike Barwell  

 1982 

WO1(Cdr) 

Royal Army Ordnance Corps 

Yeo William Davis 1983 RSM Irish Guards
Yeo Charles Bouch 1986 S/Sgt Military Provost Staff Corps
Yeo John Mundy

1987

WO1

Grenadier Guards

Yeo Robert Shergold

1988

WO

Royal Air Force

Yeo James Davies MBE

1989

WO1(Tig)

Royal Artillery

Yeo Graham Dear MBE

1992

RSM

Royal Marines

Yeo Barrie Smith 1993 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo Peter Osborne 1997 WO1 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Yeo Robert Smith 1997 WOII Royal Signals
Yeo Phillip Barber MBE 1997 WO RAF Regiment
Yeo Robert Collister BEM 

 1998

 S/Sgt

 Royal Military Police

Yeo Peter Fairnie 

 1998

BSM

 Irish Guards

Yeo Malcolm Channing 

 1999

WOII

 Royal Signals

   

 

 

 

 Exempt - Allowed Strength 14

Name

 Enrolled / Exempt

Rank

Regiment

Walter Edmond 1957 - 1971 WO Royal Air Force
Alfred Barnstable RVM 1950 - 1976 RSM Scots Guards
Albert Price MC RVM 1959 - 1980 RQMS Scots Guards
John McNelly LVO

1960 - 1982

SCM

The Life Guards

James Peart RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 SQMC

 Royal Horse Guards

Frederick Marsh MBE RVM 

 1962 - 1982

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Frederick Hedditch MBE RVM 1960 - 1982 WOII Welsh Guards
Edgar Bromfield RVM 

 1961 - 1982

 CSM

 Scots Guards

Charles Crickmore RVM

 1962 - 1985

 RSM

 Grenadier Guards

Leslie Trimming RVM 1967 - 1988  RSM Coldstream Guards
Fred Laing RVM 1964 - 1988 RSM Queen's Own Guards
Fred Bruntwell 1970 - 1989 CSM Welsh Guards
Alexander Hamilton 1971 - 1989 RSM Scots Guards
John Cawthorne RVM 1967 - 1989 SCM The Life Guards
 

 

 

 

Superannuated

Tom Warboys MBE 

 1976 - 1991

 QMS

 Royal Marines

Tom Taylor MVO MBE 

 1978 - 1993

 GSM

 Grenadier Guards

Donald Dodson 

 1976 - 1995

 RCM

 The Life Guards

Richard Green 

 1979 - 1993

 WO1

  Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Drummond Window MBE RVM 

 1974 - 1996

 Sgt

 Royal Air Force Police

Dennis Wilkinson MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

Ernest Woodman MBE RVM 

 1976 - 1996

 WOII

 Blue and Royals

John Walmsley 

  1980 - 1997 

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

Herbert Pennington MBE 

 1980 - 1997

 RSM

 Welch Regiment

Wilfred Hardy MBE 

 1982 - 1997

 WO

 Royal Air Force

Harold Howarth RVM 

 1978 - 1997

 RQMS

 Grenadier Guards

John Hook RVM 

 1976 - 1998

 Supt Clk

 Coldstream Guards

Lionel Rossiter MBE RVM 

 1978 - 1998

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Alan Williams RVM

  1980 - 1998 

 CQMS

 Welsh Guards

Ronald Walkerdine RVM 

 1980 - 1998

 WOII

 Royal Marines

Eirwyn Jones 

 1983 - 1998

 RSM

 Welsh Guards

 

 

 

 

Back to Rolls of Honour    Home
 

1998

Captain

 The Lord McIntosh of Haringey

 

Lieutenant

 Col Greville Tufnell - Grenadier Guards

 

Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant

 Col Shaun Longsdon - 17th/21st Lancers

 

Ensign

 Maj Charles Marriott - Rifle Brigade

 

Exons

Maj Charles Enderby - 9th/12th Lancers
Maj Tom Wills - Coldstream Guards

 

Retired Officers

1970 - 1985   Capt Sir Charles McGrigor Bt - Rifle Brigade
1971 - 1986  Maj Bruce Shand MC - 12th Royal Lancers
1967 - 1993  Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE - Coldstream Guards

 

Messengers

RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE  -  1987  - Garrison Sergeant Major Coldstream Guards
CQMS John Williams BEM  -  1981  - CQMS Welsh Guards
 

Wardrobe Keeper

 RSM Alexander Dumon MVO MBE

 

First Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Lawrence Wilkinson 1979 RQMS Coldstream Guards
YBG Ronald Walkerdine 1980 WOII Royal Marines
YBH Roy Barnett 1982 WO1 The Life Guards
Yeo Dennis Turn 1982 CSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Edward Pittaway 1985 CSM Irish Guards
Yeo John Ashton 1986 WO Royal Air Force
Yeo William Muir MBE BEM 1986 Supt Clk Scots Guards
Yeo Peter Saul 

 1988

 RSM

 17th/21st Lancers

Yeo William Henderson 

 1989 

ORQMC 

The Life Guards

Yeo Alex Burnett 

 1989

WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Yeo Peter Harris 1990 RSM Coldstream Guards
Yeo John Borer 1992 WO1 Royal Engineers
Yeo Tom Lee 

 1993 

RQMC 

The Life Guards 

Yeo Nichol Brown 1994 WOII Royal Engineers
Yeo John Lloyd 

 1996 

WO1 

 The Life Guards

Yeo Michael Dabbs MBE 

 1996

BSM

 Grenadier Guards

Yeo John Denton 

 1997

 RQMC

 The Life Guards

   

 

 

 

Second Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Alex Williams

1980

CQMS

Welsh Guards

YBG John Christian 1981 WO Royal Air Force
YBH David Froggatt 1982 WO Royal Air Force
Yeo Eirwyn Jones 1983 RSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Lennard Davies 1985 WOII Welsh Guards
Yeo Colin Missenden

1985

Staff/Cpl

The Life Guards

Yeo John Powell 1988 CSM Royal Green Jackets
Yeo Christopher Bedwell 

 1989

 WO1

Royal Signals 

Yeo Paul Denny 

 1990

 RQMS

 Royal Anglian Regiment

Yeo Frederick May 

 1993 

 RQMS

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Richard Quirk 

 1994

 RSM

 Royal Marines

Yeo Robert Daysmith 

 1995

 WOII

 The Life Guards

Yeo James Frost

 1995

 WO1

 Royal Signals

Yeo Brian Owen 

 1997

 WOII

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Alan Dobson BEM 1997 FS RAF Regiment
Yeo Keith Robinson 

 1998

 RSM

 Coldstream Guards

   

 

 

 

Third Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 
DSM Walter Bint RVM 1979 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
YBG Roger Tyack

1981

RSM

Royal Marines

YBH John Stanyard 1982 RSM Grenadier Guards
Yeo Mike Barwell 1983 WO1(Cdr) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Yeo Melville Thompson 1984 RSM Irish Guards
Yeo Lincoln Perkins BEM 1984 WO1 Grenadier Guards
Yeo John Henderson 1985 Supt Clk The Life Guards
Yeo Gilbert Keeys BEM 1985 WOII The Life Guards
Yeo David Fagg 1986 RSM 17th/21st Lancers
Yeo Emrys Walters MBE 1986 RSM Welsh Guards
Yeo Albert Field 

 1990

 RSM

 Scots Guards

Yeo John R Davies 

 1992

 CSM

 Welsh Guards

Yeo Leo Tighe BEM 

 1995

 WOII

 Irish Guards

Yeo Alexander Forrest MBE 

 1996

 WOII

 Black Watch

Yeo William Tuffs 

 1997

 CSM

 Coldstream Guards

Yeo Michael Tunney 

 1997

 WO1(ASM)

 Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

   

 

 

 

Forth Division

   

Enrolled

Rank

 

DSM Charles Hazell BEM 1979 QMS(S) Royal Marines
YBG Leighton Fice 1981 CQMS Royal Welsh Fusiliers
YBH Neville Taylor

1982