The Queen's Body Guard
of the Yeomen of the Guar
d

Lieutenants
This site is best viewed in 1024 x 768 resolution
The Officers    Ceremonial Duties 
 
There's a Funny Thing    Monarchs    Links/Acknowledgements 
 
Glossary
    Detailed History   

This website is not an official Royal Household Site but
created and maintained by Yeoman William Norton

Home

 

 

 


Captain  Lieutenant  Clerk of the Cheque  Ensign  Exon

Colonel Michael Kingscote - 17th/21st Lancers

The second most senior officer, next to Captain of the Body Guard, is the Lieutenant.  At one time he must have been a Colonel or Lieutenant-Colonel in the army or marines or in the Indian army, today he must have served within the Army or Marines and attained a rank of at least Major. At the time of the abolition of sale and purchase of commissions in 1857 the value of the Lieutenantís commission was £8,000.  The office dates to 29 October 1669, and the first of the Lieutenants the Hon Thomas Howard, second son of the Earl of Suffolk.

Roll of the Lieutenants 




Seal of The Queen's Body Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


Roll of the Lieutenants

Edited from The King's Body Guard 1485 - 1904 (by Col Sir Reginald Hennell Kt, DSO)
and compared
with Dalton's "List of Officers of Army, 1600 and Upwards".
 

1

1669

Col The Hon Thomas Howard

Warrant on 12 Aug 1668, appointed 29 Oct 1669. Captain and Lt Col in Plymouth Company, Holland Regt 24 Mar 1670. Still serving as Lieutenant in Body Guard in 1672 and 1674. 

2

1685

Thomas Howard Esq

Warrant on 21 Feb 1685, appointed 21 Aug 1685. Resigned 5 Jan 1691. See Ensigns.

3

1691

Thomas Maule Esq

Sworn Jan 1691 vice Howard (resigned). Re-appointed 19 Jan 1702.

4

1704

The Hon William Fielding

Sworn 18 Apr 1704 vice Maule.

5

1708

Chiverton Christopher Charleton

Sworn 25 Jun 1708 vice Fielding. Re-appointed 8 Oct 1714; re-sworn 26 May 1715.

6

1716

Thomas Windham Esq

Sworn 29 Nov 1716-7 vice Charlton. Re-sworn 29 Jul 1727.

7

1736

The Hon John Sherard

Sworn 21 May 1736 vice Windham.

8

1746

Edward le Grand Esq

Appointed 7 May 1746 vice Sherard. Re-sworn 24 Mar 1761.

9

1763

Thomas Bishop Esq

Appointed 4 Oct 1763 vice Le Grand. Lieutenant and Captain in Coldstream Guards.

10

1773

Benjamin Samuel Charleswood

Appointed 10 Apr 1773 vice Bishop.

11

1775

Nathanuel Garrick Esq

Appointed 20 Apr 1775 vice Charleswood. Sworn 5 May 1775.

12

1775

Henry Despard Croasdale Esq

Appointed 5 May 1775. Resigned Jun 1792. Captain 67th Foot in 1770.

13

1792

Whichcote Turner Esq

Appointed Jun 1792 vice Croasdale. Lieutenant 1st Dragoon Guards, 3rd (Prince of Wales) in 1790.

14

1793

Roger Pettinard Esq

Appointed 1793 vice Turner. Resigned 5 Apr 1794.

15

1794

Jason Wigley Roberts Esq

Appointed 5 Apr 1794 vice Roger Pettinard. Resigned 16 Jul 1800.

16

1800

Philip Jonothan Ducarel Esq

Appointed 21 Jul 1800 vice Roberts.

17

1806

Nathan Egerton Garrick Esq

Appointed 21 Jul 1806 vice Ducarel.

18

1809

Edmund Phelps Esq

Appointed 24 Jun 1809 vice Garrick.

19

1814

John Henry Davis Esq

Appointed 9 Aug 1814 vice Edmund Phelps. Captain 1st Regiment of Life Guards in 1811.

20

1820

George Coleman Esq

Appointed 13 May 1820. Lieutenant at Coronation of George IV on 19 Jul 1821. Lieutenant in 39th Foot 6 Jul 1819.

21

1830

Robert John Gill Esq

Appointed 13 May 1830. Lieutenant at Coronation of William IV in 1831. Knighted at Coronation of William IV.

22

1836

Edwin Pearson Esq

Appointed 13 Feb 1836 vice Sir Robert Gill. Knighted at Coronation of Victoria 4 May 1837. Resigned 3 May 1842.

23

1844

Sir George Philip Lee Esq

Appointed 13 Mar 1844. Resigned 1857. Lieutenant in Army; local rank of Major in India.

24

1857

Maj Gen Benjamin Phillips

Appointed 20 Jul 1857. Knighted 18 Feb 1858. Resigned 3 Nov 1861.

25

1861

Lt Col Jonothan Fitzmaurice Kt

Appointed 12 Dec 1861. Captain Rifle Brigade in 1830; Major half-pay in 1832.

26

1866

Lt Col John Henry Cooke

Appointed 2 Feb 1866. Knighted 11 Dec 1867. Major 25th Foot in 1838.

27

1870

Lt Col Arther Need VC

Appointed 11 Feb 1870. Knighted 25 Feb 1881. 14th Light Dragoons. Died 28 Jul 1888.

28

1888

Col Hon William Colville CB

Appointed 29 Jul 1888. Rife Brigade. Sir William Colville KCVO, CB. Resigned in 1893 on being appointed Master of Ceremonies.

29

1893

Lt Col Horatio P Vance

Appointed Dec 1893. Knighted 14 Jun 1897. 38th Foot. Died 3 Dec 1901.

30

1901

Col Reginald Hennell DSO

Appointed 11 Nov 1901. Knighted 26 Jun 1902. Late Bombay Army. Died 22 May 1925. Awarded CVO 1910. Knighted 1911. Awarded OBE 1919.

31

1925

Capt Houston French CVO

Appointed 28 Jul 1925. Knighted 3 Jul 1926. Died 11 Jun 1932.

32

1932

Maj Sir W. Colin MacRae CVO CBE

Appointed 21 May 1906. Retired July 1944 (aged 75yrs). In the St James's Palace record of service Captain MacRea signs the record as Exon but the date of his appointment shows him as Lieutenant. Retired at 75yrs in July 1944.  

33

1945

Brig Gen RCA McCalmont CVO CBE DSO

Promoted Lieutenant 31 Aug 1945.

34

1951

Maj Gen Allan Henry Shafto Adair CB DSO MC & Bar

Appointed Exon 21 Nov 1947. Promoted Ensign 1950. Awarded DSO 27 Aug 1940. Awarded CB 29 Mar 1945. Awarded Cmdr Order of Leopold with Palm & Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm. Died 4 Aug 1988.

35

1967

Lt Col Victor Buller Turner VC CVO

Appointed Jan 1950. Former Rifle Brigade. Promoted Ensign 1951. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant 1955. Awarded VC in Western Desert following heroic action 1942.

36

1970

Brig Gen William Greenwood Carr DSO and Bar

Promoted Lieutenant 17 Jan 1970.

37

1971

Lt Col JD Hornung OBE MC

Promoted Lieutenant 10 Mar 1971 vice Brigadier Carr. Died 1978.

38

1979

Col Hugh Bassey OBE MC

Appointed 1 Apr 1979 vice Lt Col Hornung. See link.

39

1985

Col Alan Brooke Pemberton MBE

Appointed 5 Oct 1985 vice Col Brassey. Died 1 Apr 2010.

40

1993

Col Greville Wyndham Tufnell

Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Alan Pemberton CVO MBE 11 Sep 1993. Relinquished appointment 7 Apr 2002. 

41

2002

Col Shaun Longsdon

Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Tufnell 8 Apr 2002. Retired 4 Dec 2006.

42

2007

Maj Charles Samuel Enderby LVO

Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Longsdon 5 Dec 2006. Relinquished appointment 18 Sep 2009. Awarded LVO 2010. 
43 2009 Maj Michael Thomas (Tom) Noel Hamilton Wills Promoted Lieutenant vice Maj Enderby 19 Sep 2009.
44 2011

  Lt Col William John (Johnny) Hodsoll Moss MBE

  Promoted Lieutenant vice Maj Tom Wills 2011. Died 4 Jan 2013.
45 2013 Brigadier David Innes OBE Promoted Lieutenant vice Lt Col Johnny Moss MBE
46 2017 Col Michael Kingscote Promoted Lieutenant vice Brig David Innes OBE

Home ] Up ]

Send mail to  qbg@hotmail.co.uk  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2008 The Yeomen of the Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard
Last modified: Saturday, 03 September 2016 13:27